UK Wedding Gift Calculator 2026/2027: How Much Should You Give?

Need a quick figure? For many UK guests in 2026/2027, £50 to £100 is a sensible place to start. Answer the questions below for a suggestion shaped by your relationship, invite, travel costs and plus-one. Your own budget comes first.

Reviewed September 2026

UK Wedding Gift Calculator for 2026/2027

Answer six quick questions for a suggested cash gift. Use the result as a starting point and choose an amount that feels comfortable for your budget.

3. What style of wedding is it?
4. Which part of the wedding are you attending?
Your suggested gift amount: £50

A thoughtful message matters too. There is no minimum spend and no obligation to give beyond what you can afford.

Quick UK guide

How much should you give as a wedding gift in 2026/2027?

For many UK guests, £50 to £100 is a sensible starting range. Couples attending together may choose £100 to £150, while evening guests and colleagues may feel comfortable around £25 to £50. Your relationship, invite, travel costs and budget should decide the final amount.

Wedding gift starting ranges for UK guests
Guest situationSuggested range
Evening guest or colleague£25 to £50
Individual full-day guest£50 to £100
Couple attending together£100 to £150
Close family or wedding party£100 to £200+

Paying for a hotel or long-distance travel? Choose the lower end of the range, or give a smaller personal gift. Most couples will understand that attending already costs money.

How this calculator works

The calculator starts at £50. It adjusts that figure using your relationship, closeness, wedding style, invite type, travel costs and plus-one. The result never drops below £0. It is a practical guide, not a rule or a request from the couple.

Source note: We checked YouGov's August 2026 wedding survey, Hitched's 2026 UK wedding gift guide and Prezola's registry data. YouGov found a £76 to £100 median for someone close and £26 to £50 for someone less close. Prezola's £102 average cash gift reflects its customer lists, not a national average.

How much should I give in cash as a wedding gift?

Start with an amount you can afford. £50 to £100 suits many individual day guests, while £25 to £50 can make sense for colleagues or evening-only invitations. Close family may choose more. Travel, hotels, hen or stag costs and time off work are good reasons to stay towards the lower end.

Should I give cash or an item as a wedding gift?

Follow the wording on the invitation or gift list. Cash works well when the couple is saving for a honeymoon or home, and a registry item is useful when they have chosen one. A framed photo, handwritten letter or offer of practical help can feel personal when money is tight.

Do you give a wedding gift as an evening guest?

Yes, if you want to. An evening invitation usually calls for a smaller gesture than a full-day invitation. £25 to £50 is a sensible guide for one guest or a couple, although a card or small registry item works just as well when that fits your budget.

How much should a couple give as a wedding gift?

A couple attending together may choose £100 to £150. Close family or members of the wedding party sometimes give £100 to £200+, but the right figure still depends on their budget. A plus-one still leaves you free to choose one comfortable total. Treat the range as a starting point.

Is £50 enough for a wedding gift in the UK?

Yes. £50 is enough for a wedding gift in the UK. It sits within a sensible starting range for an individual full-day guest and can be a generous choice for an evening guest or colleague. Add a personal card and leave the amount there if it suits your budget.

Is £100 enough for a wedding gift in the UK?

Yes. £100 is a generous wedding gift. It fits the starting range for an individual full-day guest and can also suit a couple attending together. Give less when travel or accommodation has already stretched the budget. The couple's invitation and your relationship are better guides than a fixed rule.

What is the average cash wedding gift in the UK?

Recent UK figures measure different groups. In YouGov's August 2026 survey, the median amount Britons considered right was £76 to £100 for someone close and £26 to £50 for someone less close. Prezola reports a £102 average cash gift across its customer lists. That number describes registry customers, so it is not a national average.

Do you buy a wedding gift if you are not attending?

A gift is optional when you cannot attend. A card or warm message is enough. If you are close to the couple and want to send something, choose a modest cash amount, a registry item or a personal gift that suits your relationship.

How much should a plus-one give at a wedding?

One joint gift is fine for you and your plus-one. If your guest is your partner and you both know the couple, you might add a little to the amount you planned. The calculator uses a small adjustment for this.